WASHINGTON STATUTES AND CODES
82.04.050 - "Sale at retail," "retail sale."
"Sale at retail," "retail sale."
(1)(a) "Sale at retail" or "retail sale" means every sale of tangible personal property (including articles produced, fabricated, or imprinted) to all persons irrespective of the nature of their business and including, among others, without limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair, clean, alter, improve, construct, or decorate real or personal property of or for consumers other than a sale to a person who:
* * *
     (iii) Sales in which the purchaser is not obligated to make continued payment as a condition of the sale; and
     (iv) Sales in which the purchaser is obligated to make continued payment as a condition of the sale.
     (b) A retail sale of digital goods, digital codes, or digital automated services under this subsection (8) includes any services provided by the seller exclusively in connection with the digital goods, digital codes, or digital automated services, whether or not a separate charge is made for such services.
     (c) For purposes of this subsection, "permanent" means perpetual or for an indefinite or unspecified length of time. A right of permanent use is presumed to have been granted unless the agreement between the seller and the purchaser specifies or the circumstances surrounding the transaction suggest or indicate that the right to use terminates on the occurrence of a condition subsequent.
     (9) The term also includes the charge made for providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time. A consideration of this is that the operator is necessary for the tangible personal property to perform as designed. For the purpose of this subsection (9), an operator must do more than maintain, inspect, or set up the tangible personal property.
     (10) The term does not include the sale of or charge made for labor and services rendered in respect to the building, repairing, or improving of any street, place, road, highway, easement, right-of-way, mass public transportation terminal or parking facility, bridge, tunnel, or trestle which is owned by a municipal corporation or political subdivision of the state or by the United States and which is used or to be used primarily for foot or vehicular traffic including mass transportation vehicles of any kind.
     (11) The term also does not include sales of chemical sprays or washes to persons for the purpose of postharvest treatment of fruit for the prevention of scald, fungus, mold, or decay, nor does it include sales of feed, seed, seedlings, fertilizer, agents for enhanced pollination including insects such as bees, and spray materials to: (a) Persons who participate in the federal conservation reserve program, the environmental quality incentives program, the wetlands reserve program, and the wildlife habitat incentives program, or their successors administered by the United States department of agriculture; (b) farmers for the purpose of producing for sale any agricultural product; and (c) farmers acting under cooperative habitat development or access contracts with an organization exempt from federal income tax under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 501(c)(3) of the federal internal revenue code or the Washington state department of fish and wildlife to produce or improve
* * *
     (12) The term does not include the sale of or charge made for labor and services rendered in respect to the constructing, repairing, decorating, or improving of new or existing buildings or other structures under, upon, or above real property of or for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a county or city housing authority created pursuant to chapter 35.82 RCW, including the installing, or attaching of any article of tangible personal property therein or thereto, whether or not such personal property becomes a part of the realty by virtue of installation. Nor does the term include the sale of services or charges made for the clearing of land and the moving of earth of or for the United States, any instrumentality thereof, or a county or city housing authority. Nor does the term include the sale of services or charges made for cleaning up for the United States, or its instrumentalities, radioactive waste and other by-products of weapons production and nuclear research and development.
     (13) The term does not include the sale of or charge made for labor, services, or tangible personal property pursuant to agreements providing maintenance services for bus, rail, or rail fixed guideway equipment when a regional transit authority is the recipient of the labor, services, or tangible personal property, and a transit agency, as defined in RCW 81.104.015, performs the labor or services.
     (14) The term does not include the sale for resale of any service described in this section if the sale would otherwise constitute a "sale at retail" and "retail sale" under this section.
[2010 c 112 § 14; 2010 c 111 § 201; 2010 c 106 § 202. Prior: 2009 c 563 § 301; 2009 c 535 § 301; prior: 2007 c 54 § 4; 2007 c 6 § 1004; prior: 2005 c 515 § 2; 2005 c 514 § 101; prior: 2004 c 174 § 3; 2004 c 153 § 407; 2003 c 168 § 104; 2002 c 178 § 1; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 4 § 23; prior: 1998 c 332 § 2; 1998 c 315 § 1; 1998 c 308 § 1; 1998 c 275 § 1; 1997 c 127 § 1; prior: 1996 c 148 § 1; 1996 c 112 § 1; 1995 1st sp.s. c 12 § 2; 1995 c 39 § 2; 1993 sp.s. c 25 § 301; 1988 c 253 § 1; prior: 1987 c 285 § 1; 1987 c 23 § 2; 1986 c 231 § 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 § 25; 1981 c 144 § 3; 1975 1st ex.s. c 291 § 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 90 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 145 § 1; 1971 ex.s. c 299 § 3; 1971 ex.s. c 281 § 1; 1970 ex.s. c 8 § 1; prior: 1969 ex.s. c 262 § 30; 1969 ex.s. c 255 § 3; 1967 ex.s. c 149 § 4; 1965 ex.s. c 173 § 1; 1963 c 7 § 1; prior: 1961 ex.s. c 24 § 1; 1961 c 293 § 1; 1961 c 15 §82.04.050 ; prior: 1959 ex.s. c 5 § 2; 1957 c 279 § 1; 1955 c 389 § 6; 1953 c 91 § 3; 1951 2nd ex.s. c 28 § 3; 1949 c 228 § 2, part; 1945 c 249 § 1, part; 1943 c 156 § 2, part; 1941 c 178 § 2, part; 1939 c 225 § 2, part; 1937 c 227 § 2, part; 1935 c 180 § 5, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 8370-5, part.]
Notes: Reviser's note: This section was amended by 2010 c 106 § 202, 2010 c 111 § 201, and by 2010 c 112 § 14, each without reference to the other. All amendments are incorporated in the publication of this section under RCW 1.12.025(2). For rule of construction, see RCW 1.12.025(1).
Retroactive application -- 2010 c 112: See note following RCW 82.32.780.
* * *