WASHINGTON STATUTES AND CODES
9.94A.662 - Prison-based drug offender sentencing alternative.
Prison-based drug offender sentencing alternative.
(1) A sentence for a prison-based special drug offender sentencing alternative shall include:
     (a) A period of total confinement in a state facility for one-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range or twelve months, whichever is greater;
     (b) One-half the midpoint of the standard sentence range as a term of community custody, which must include appropriate substance abuse treatment in a program that has been approved by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of the department of social and health services;
     (c) Crime-related prohibitions, including a condition not to use illegal controlled substances;
     (d) A requirement to submit to urinalysis or other testing to monitor that status; and
     (e) A term of community custody pursuant to RCW 9.94A.701 to be imposed upon the failure to complete or administrative termination from the special drug offender sentencing alternative program.
     (2) During incarceration in the state facility, offenders sentenced under this section shall undergo a comprehensive substance abuse assessment and receive, within available resources, treatment services appropriate for the offender. The treatment services shall be designed by the division of alcohol and substance abuse of the department of social and health services, in cooperation with the department of corrections.
     (3) If the department finds that conditions of community custody have been willfully violated, the offender may be reclassified to serve the remaining balance of the original sentence. An offender who fails to complete the program or who is administratively terminated from the program shall be reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence as ordered by the sentencing court.
     (4) If an offender sentenced to the prison-based alternative under this section is found by the United States attorney general to be subject to a deportation order, a hearing shall be held by the department unless waived by the offender, and, if the department finds that the offender is subject to a valid deportation order, the department may administratively terminate the offender from the program and reclassify the offender to serve the remaining balance of the original sentence.
[2009 c 389 § 4.]
Notes: Effective date -- 2009 c 389 §§ 1 and 3-5: See note following RCW 9.94A.505.
> Probate