WASHINGTON STATUTES AND CODES
9A.52.025 - Residential burglary.
Residential burglary.
(1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
     (2) Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, the sentencing guidelines commission and the juvenile disposition standards commission shall consider residential burglary as a more serious offense than second degree burglary.
[1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 1; 1989 c 412 § 1.]
Notes: Effective date -- 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1: "This act shall take effect July 1, 1990." [1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 § 4; 1989 c 412 § 4.]
> Probate