§11-5-4. In what district personalty assessed.
Every person required by law to list personal property for taxation shall list the tangible personal property in the tax district wherein it is on the first day of the assessment year, and chattels real in the tax district wherein the land to which they relate is located; and he shall list for taxation in the tax district in which he resides the notes, bonds, bills, and accounts receivable, stocks and other intangible personal property subject to taxation belonging to himself or under his charge or control, whether the same, or the evidence thereof be in or out of the state; but capital, and intangible property (except real estate and chattels real) employed in any trade or business (other than agriculture) belonging to a company whether it is incorporated or not, or to an individual, shall be assessed for taxation in the tax district wherein the principal office for the transaction of the financial concerns pertaining to such trade or business is located; or, if there be no such office, then in the district where the operations are carried on. Goods and chattels and other tangible personal property not exempt from taxation which may not be assessed for taxation in the tax district where the same were on the first day of the assessment year, but which have been removed therefrom, shall be assessed in the tax district where the same were on the first day of the assessment year; but the assessment and payment of taxes in any county or district in any year shall exonerate the owner of such property in any other county or district for such year:
Provided, That in cases of the assessment of leasehold estates a sum equal to the valuations placed upon such leasehold estates shall be deducted from the total value of the estate, to the end that the valuation of such leasehold estate and the remainder shall aggregate the true and actual value of the estate.