§23-2-1c. Extraterritorial coverage; approval and change of agreements.
(a) Whenever, with respect to an employee of an employer who is a subscriber in good standing to the workers' compensation fund or an employer who has elected to pay compensation directly, as provided in section nine of this article, there is a possibility of conflict with respect to the application of workers' compensation laws because the contract of employment is entered into and all or some portion of the work is performed or is to be performed in a state or states other than this state, the employer and the employee may agree to be bound by the laws of this state or by the laws of any other state in which all or some portion of the work of the employee is to be performed:
Provided, That the executive director may review and accept or reject the agreement. The review shall be conducted in keeping with the executive director's fiduciary obligations to the workers' compensation fund which may include, among other things, the nexus of the employer and the employee to the state:
Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall be construed as to require an agreement in those instances where subdivision (3), subsection (b), section one of this article or subdivision (1), subsection (a), section one-a of this article are applicable. All agreements shall be in writing and filed with the executive director within ten days after execution of the agreement but shall not become effective until approved by the executive director and shall, thereafter, remain in effect until terminated or modified by agreement of the parties similarly filed or by order of the executive director. If the parties agree to be bound by the laws of this state, an employee injured within the terms and provisions of this chapter is entitled to benefits under this chapter regardless of the situs of the injury or exposure to occupational pneumoconiosis or other occupational disease, and the rights of the employee and his or her dependents under the laws of this state shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of injury, disease or death in the course of and as a result of the employment.
(b) If the parties agree to be bound by the laws of another state and the employer has complied with the laws of that state, the rights of the employee and his or her dependents under the laws of that state shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of injury, disease or death in the course of and as a result of the employment without regard to the situs of the injury or exposure to occupational pneumoconiosis or other occupational disease.
(c) If the employee is a resident of a state other than this state and is subject to the terms and provisions of the workers' compensation law or similar laws of a state other than this state, the employee and his or her dependents are not entitled to the benefits payable under this chapter on account of injury, disease or death in the course of and as a result of employment temporarily within this state, and the rights of the employee and his or her dependents under the laws of the other state shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer on account of any injury, disease or death.
(d) If any employee or his or her dependents are awarded workers' compensation benefits or recover damages from the employer under the laws of another state for an injury received in the course of and resulting from the employment, the amount awarded or recovered, whether paid or to be paid in future installments, shall be credited against the amount of any benefits payable under this chapter for the same injury.