WEST VIRGINIA STATUTES AND CODES
§49-1-4 Other definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Child welfare agency" means any agency or facility maintained by the state or any county or municipality thereof or any agency or facility maintained by an individual, firm, corporation, association or organization, public or private, to receive children for care and maintenance or for placement in residential care facilities or any facility that provides care for unmarried mothers and their children;
* * *
(10) "Nonsecure facility" means any public or private residential facility not characterized by construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of individuals held in lawful custody in such facility and which provides its residents access to the surrounding community with supervision;
(11) "Referee" means a juvenile referee appointed pursuant to section one, article five-a of this chapter, except that in any county which does not have a juvenile referee, the judge or judges of the circuit court may designate one or more magistrates of the county to perform the functions and duties which may be performed by a referee under this chapter;
(12) "Secretary" means the Secretary of Health and Human Resources;
(13) "Secure facility" means any public or private residential facility which includes construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of juveniles or other individuals held in lawful custody in such facility;
(14) "Staff-secure facility" means any public or private residential facility characterized by staff restrictions of the movements and activities of individuals held in lawful custody in such facility and which limits its residents' access to the surrounding community, but is not characterized by construction fixtures designed to physically restrict the movements and activities of residents;
(15) "Status offender" means a juvenile who has been adjudicated as one:
(A) Who habitually and continually refuses to respond to the lawful supervision by his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian such that the child's behavior substantially endangers the health, safety or welfare of the juvenile or any other person;
(B) Who has left the care of his or her parents, guardian or custodian without the consent of such person or without good cause; or
(C) Who is habitually absent from school without good cause;
(16) "Valid court order" means a court order given to a juvenile who was brought before the court and made subject to such order and who received, before the issuance of such order, the full due process rights guaranteed to such juvenile by the constitutions of the United States and the State of West Virginia.
> DUI
> Domestic Violence