§58-3-3. Bills or certification of exceptions for appeal; refusal of commissioner to sign bill or certificate; party availing of error without formal bill.
At the trial or hearing of any matter by the county court as to which an appeal will lie under section one of this article, a party may except to any opinion of the court and tender a bill of exceptions to such opinion, which, if the truth of the case be fairly stated therein, shall be signed by the commissioners holding the court, or a majority of them, and the same shall be a part of the record of the case. Or, in lieu of such bill of exceptions, such exception may with like effect be shown by certificate in the manner provided in sections thirty-six and thirty-seven, article six, chapter fifty-six of this code, signed by such commissioners, or a majority of them. If any commissioner refuse to sign such bill of exceptions or such certificate in a case in which he participated in the decision complained of, he may be compelled to do so by the circuit court of the county by mandamus. A party to any such proceeding, as to which an appeal will lie as aforesaid may avail himself of any error appearing on the record by which he is prejudiced without obtaining a formal bill of exceptions, provided he objects or excepts on the record to the action of the court complained of, and provided it is such a matter as can be considered without a formal bill of exceptions.