WEST VIRGINIA STATUTES AND CODES
§60-6-9 Intoxication or drinking in public places; illegal possession of alcoholic liquor; arrests by sheriffs or their deputies for violation in their presence; penalties.
(a) A person shall not:
(1) Appear in a public place in an intoxicated condition;
(2) Drink alcoholic liquor in a public place;
(3) Drink alcoholic liquor in a motor vehicle on any highway, street, alley or in a public garage;
(4) Tender a drink of alcoholic liquor to another person in a public place;
(5) Possess alcoholic liquor in the amount in excess of ten gallons, in containers not bearing stamps or seals of the commissioner, without having first obtained written authority from the said commissioner therefor; or
(6) Possess any alcoholic liquor which was manufactured or acquired in violation of the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Any law-enforcement officer may arrest without a warrant and take the following actions against a person who, in his or her presence, violates subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section: (1) If there is some nonintoxicated person who will accept responsibility for the intoxicated person, the officer may issue the intoxicated person a citation specifying a date for appearance before a judicial officer and release him or her to the custody of the individual accepting responsibility: Provided, That the issuance of a citation shall be used whenever feasible; (2) if it does not impose an undue burden on the officer, he or she may, after issuance of such a citation, transport the individual to the individual's present residence or arrange for such transportation; (3) if the individual is incapacitated or the alternatives provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection are not possible, the officer shall transport or arrange for transportation to the appropriate judicial officer as defined by section seventeen, article eleven, chapter twenty-seven of this code; or (4) if the individual is incapacitated and, in the law-enforcement officer's judgment, is in need of acute medical attention, that officer shall arrange for transportation by ambulance or otherwise to a hospital emergency room. The officer shall accompany the individual until he or she is discharged from the emergency room or admitted to the hospital. If the individual is released from the emergency room, the officer may proceed as described in subdivisions (1), (2) and (3) of this subsection. If the individual is admitted to the hospital, the officer shall issue a citation to the individual specifying a date for appearance before a judicial officer.
(c) Upon presentment before the proper judicial officer, the law-enforcement officer shall serve as the chief complaining witness. The judicial officer must make a finding that there is probative evidence that the individual may be guilty of the charge of public intoxication. If such evidence is not presented, the charge shall be dismissed and the individual released. If sufficient evidence is presented, the judicial officer shall issue a warrant and establish bail or issue a summons to the individual. Once a warrant or summons has been issued, the following actions may be taken: (1) If the individual is no longer incapacitated, he or she may be released; (2) if the individual is still incapacitated but a nonintoxicated person is available to accept responsibility for him or her, he or she may be released to the responsible person; or (3) if the individual is still incapacitated and no responsible person is available, the judicial officer shall proceed under the provisions of article five or six-a, chapter twenty-seven of this code.
(d) Any law-enforcement officer is hereby authorized and empowered to arrest and hold in custody, without a warrant, until complaint may be made before a judicial officer and a warrant or summons issued, any person who in the presence of the law-enforcement officer violates any one or more of subdivisions (1) through (6), subsection (a) of this section: Provided, That the law-enforcement officer may use reasonable force to prevent harm to himself or herself, the individual arrested or others in carrying out the provisions of this section.
(e) Any person who violates subdivision (1), subsection (a) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be sentenced by a judicial officer in accordance with the following options: (1) Upon first offense, a fine of not less than five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars. If the individual, prior to conviction, agrees to voluntarily attend an alcohol education program of not more than six hours duration at the nearest community mental health -- mental retardation center, the judicial officer may delay sentencing until the program is completed and upon completion may dismiss the charges; (2) upon conviction for a second offense, a fine of not less than five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars and not more than sixty days in the county or regional jail or completion of not less than five hours of alcoholism counseling at the nearest community mental health -- mental retardation center; (3) upon third and subsequent convictions, a fine of not less than five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars and not less than five nor more than sixty days in county or regional jail or a fine of not less than five dollars nor more than one hundred dollars and completion of not less than five hours of alcoholism counseling at the nearest community mental health -- mental retardation center: Provided, That three convictions for public intoxication within the preceding six months shall be considered evidence of alcoholism: Provided, however, That for the educational counseling programs described in this subsection the community mental health -- mental retardation center may charge each participant its usual and customary fee and shall certify in writing to the referring judicial officer the completion or failure to complete the prescribed
* * *