WISCONSIN STATUTES AND CODES
285.87 Penalties for violations relating to air pollution.
285.87
285.87(1)
(1) Except as provided in s. 285.57 (5) or 285.59 (8), any person who violates this chapter or any rule promulgated, any permit issued or any special order issued under this chapter shall forfeit not less than $10 or more than $25,000 for each violation. Each day of continued violation is a separate offense.
285.87(2)
(2)
285.87(2)(a)
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), any person who intentionally commits an act that violates, or fails to perform an act required by this chapter, except s. 285.59, or any rule promulgated, any permit issued or any special order issued under this chapter, except s. 285.59, shall be fined not more than $25,000 per day of violation or imprisoned for not more than 6 months or both.
285.87(2)(b)
(b) If the conviction under par. (a) is for a violation committed after another conviction under par. (a), the person is guilty of a Class I felony, except that, notwithstanding the maximum fine specified in s. 939.50 (3) (i), the person may be fined not more than $50,000 per day of violation.
285.87 - ANNOT.
History: 1979 c. 34; 1989 a. 284, 289; 1993 a. 243; 1995 a. 227 s. 511; Stats. 1995 s. 285.87; 1997 a. 283; 2001 a. 109.
285.87 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also ch. NR 494, Wis. adm. code.
285.87 - ANNOT.
In determining an entity's civil forfeitures, the trial court can consider its cooperation in remediation, its initiation of remedial activities, the environmental harm caused, and the degree of its culpability. The trial court acted within its discretion in imposing a forfeiture against a contractor for its role in improperly removing asbestos although a separate contractor was responsible for the removal. State v. T.J. McQuay, Inc, 2008 WI App 177, 315 Wis. 2d 214, 763 N.W.2d 148, 07-2449.
285.87 - ANNOT.
Because the causes of action asserted against the defendant for violating administrative rules governing the handling of asbestos did not exist and were not known or recognized at common law at the time of the adoption of the Wisconsin Constitution in 1848, the defendant had no constitutional right to a jury trial. State v. T.J. McQuay, Inc, 2008 WI App 177, 315 Wis. 2d 214, 763 N.W.2d 148, 07-2449.