346.24
346.24 Crossing at uncontrolled intersection or crosswalk.346.24(1)
(1) At an intersection or crosswalk where traffic is not controlled by traffic control signals or by a traffic officer, the operator of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian, or to a person riding a bicycle or electric personal assistive mobility device in a manner which is consistent with the safe use of the crosswalk by pedestrians, who is crossing the highway within a marked or unmarked crosswalk.346.24(2)
(2) No pedestrian, bicyclist, or rider of an electric personal assistive mobility device shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk, run, or ride into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is difficult for the operator of the vehicle to yield.346.24(3)
(3) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at an intersection or crosswalk to permit a pedestrian, bicyclist, or rider of an electric personal assistive mobility device to cross the roadway, the operator of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.346.24 - ANNOT.
History: 1985 a. 69; 2001 a. 90.346.24 - ANNOT.
The duties of drivers and pedestrians under ss. 346.23 and 346.24 are discussed and compared. Schoenauer v. Wendinger, 49 Wis. 2d 415, 182 N.W.2d 441 (1971).