WISCONSIN STATUTES AND CODES
48.205 Criteria for holding a child or expectant mother in physical custody.
48.205
48.205(1)
(1) A child may be held under s. 48.207 (1), 48.208 or 48.209 if the intake worker determines that there is probable cause to believe the child is within the jurisdiction of the court and:
48.205(1)(a)
(a) Probable cause exists to believe that if the child is not held he or she will cause injury to himself or herself or be subject to injury by others.
48.205(1)(am)
(am) Probable cause exists to believe that if the child is not held he or she will be subject to injury by others, based on a determination under par. (a) or a finding under s. 48.21 (4) that if another child in the home is not held that child will be subject to injury by others.
48.205(1)(b)
(b) Probable cause exists to believe that the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child or other responsible adult is neglecting, refusing, unable or unavailable to provide adequate supervision and care and that services to ensure the child's safety and well-being are not available or would be inadequate.
48.205(1)(bm)
(bm) Probable cause exists to believe that the child meets the criteria specified in par. (b), based on a determination under par. (b) or a finding under s. 48.21 (4) that another child in the home meets those criteria.
48.205(1)(c)
(c) Probable cause exists to believe that the child will run away or be taken away so as to be unavailable for proceedings of the court or its officers.
48.205(1)(d)
(d) Probable cause exists to believe that the child is an expectant mother, that if the child expectant mother is not held, there is a substantial risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the child when born, will be seriously affected or endangered by the child expectant mother's habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, and that the child expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making or has not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her.
48.205(1m)
(1m) An adult expectant mother of an unborn child may be held under s. 48.207 (1m) if the intake worker determines that there is probable cause to believe that the adult expectant mother is within the jurisdiction of the court, to believe that if the adult expectant mother is not held, there is a substantial risk that the physical health of the unborn child, and of the child when born, will be seriously affected or endangered by the adult expectant mother's habitual lack of self-control in the use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree, and to believe that the adult expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her or is not making or has not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her.
48.205(2)
(2) The criteria for holding a child or the expectant mother of an unborn child in custody specified in this section shall govern the decision of all persons responsible for determining whether the action is appropriate.
48.205 - ANNOT.
History: 1977 c. 354; 1979 c. 300; 1983 a. 399; 1989 a. 31, 107; 1993 a. 16, 377, 395; 1995 a. 27, 77, 275; 1997 a. 292; 1999 a. 83.
48.205 - ANNOT.
NOTE: 1993 Wis. Act 395, which creates subs. (1) (am) and (bm), contains extensive explanatory notes.
48.205 - ANNOT.
Courts may hold juveniles in contempt of court, but only under the criteria under this section and s. 48.208. 70 Atty. Gen. 98.