66.0602
66.0602 Local levy limits.66.0602(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:66.0602(1)(a)
(a) "Debt service" includes debt service on debt issued or reissued to fund or refund outstanding municipal or county obligations, interest on outstanding municipal or county obligations, and related issuance costs and redemption premiums.66.0602(1)(am)
* * *
5. The amount that a political subdivision levies in that year to make up any revenue shortfall for the debt service on a revenue bond issued under s. 66.0621 by the political subdivision or by a joint fire department if the joint fire department uses the proceeds of the bond to pay for a fire station and assesses the political subdivision for its share of that debt, under an agreement entered into under s. 66.0301, which is incurred by the joint fire department but is the responsibility of the political subdivision.66.0602(3)(e)6.
6. The amount that a county levies in that year for a countywide emergency medical system.66.0602(3)(e)7.
7. The amount that a village levies in that year for police protection services, but this subdivision applies only to a village's levy for the year immediately after the year in which the village changes from town status and incorporates as a village, and only if the town did not have a police force.66.0602(3)(e)8.
8. The amount that a political subdivision levies in that year to pay the unreimbursed expenses related to an emergency declared under s. 166.03 (1) (b) 1. [s. 323.10], including any amounts levied in that year to replenish cash reserves that were used to pay any unreimbursed expenses related to that emergency. A levy under this subdivision that relates to a particular emergency initially shall be imposed in the year in which the emergency is declared or in the following year.66.0602 - ANNOT.
NOTE: The correct cross-reference is shown in brackets. Corrective legislation is pending.66.0602(3)(g)
(g) If a county has provided a service in a part of the county in the preceding year and if a city, village, or town has provided that same service in another part of the county in the preceding year, and if the provision of that service is consolidated at the county level, the levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section to the county in the current year is increased to reflect the total cost of providing that service, as determined by the department of revenue.66.0602(3)(h)
(h)66.0602(3)(h)1.
1. Subject to subd. 2., the limit otherwise applicable under this section does not apply to the amount that a city, village, or town levies in that year to pay for charges assessed by a joint fire department, but only to the extent that the amount levied to pay for such charges would cause the city, village, or town to exceed the limit that is otherwise applicable under this section.66.0602(3)(h)2.
2. The exception to the limit that is described under subd. 1. applies only if all of the following apply:66.0602(3)(h)2.a.
* * *
(d) Within 14 days after the referendum, the clerk of the political subdivision shall certify the results of the referendum to the department of revenue. The levy increase limit otherwise applicable to the political subdivision under this section is increased in the next fiscal year by the percentage approved by a majority of those voting on the question. If the resolution specifies that the increase is for one year only, the amount of the increase shall be subtracted from the base used to calculate the limit for the 2nd succeeding fiscal year.66.0602(5)
(5) Exception, certain towns. A town with a population of less than 2,000 may exceed the levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section to the town if the town board adopts a resolution supporting an increase and places the question on the agenda of an annual town meeting or a special town meeting and if the annual or special town meeting adopts a resolution endorsing the town board's resolution. The limit otherwise applicable to the town under this section is increased in the next fiscal year by the percentage approved by a majority of those voting on the question. Within 14 days after the adoption of the resolution, the town clerk shall certify the results of the vote to the department of revenue.66.0602(6)
(6) Penalties. Except as provided in sub. (6m), if the department of revenue determines that a political subdivision has a penalized excess in any year, the department of revenue shall do all of the following:66.0602(6)(a)
(a) Reduce the amount of county and municipal aid payments to the political subdivision under s. 79.035 in the following year by an amount equal to the amount of the penalized excess.66.0602(6)(b)
(b) Ensure that the amount of any reductions in county and municipal aid payments under par. (a) lapses to the general fund.66.0602(6)(c)
(c) Ensure that the amount of the penalized excess is not included in determining the limit described under sub. (2) for the political subdivision for the following year.66.0602(6)(d)
(d) Ensure that, if a political subdivision's penalized excess exceeds the amount of aid payment that may be reduced under par. (a), the excess amount is subtracted from the aid payments under par. (a) in the following years until the total amount of penalized excess is subtracted from the aid payments.66.0602(6m)
(6m) Mistakes in levies. The department of revenue may issue a finding that a political subdivision is not liable for a penalty that would otherwise be imposed under sub. (6) if the department determines that the political subdivision's penalized excess is caused by one of the following clerical errors:66.0602(6m)(a)
(a) The department, through mistake or inadvertence, has assessed to any county or taxation district, in the current year or in the previous year, a greater or less valuation for any year than should have been assessed, causing the political subdivision's levy to be erroneous in a way that directly causes a penalized excess.66.0602(6m)(b)
(b) A taxation district clerk or a county clerk, through mistake or inadvertence in preparing or delivering the tax roll, causes a political subdivision's levy to be erroneous in a way that directly causes a penalized excess.66.0602(7)
* * *