66.0602
66.0602 Local levy limits.66.0602(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section:66.0602(1)(a)
(a) "Debt service" includes debt service on debt issued or reissued to fund or refund outstanding municipal or county obligations, interest on outstanding municipal or county obligations, and related issuance costs and redemption premiums.66.0602(1)(am)
* * *
(b) "Penalized excess" means the levy, in an amount that is at least $500 over the limit under sub. (2) for the political subdivision, not including any amount that is excepted from the limit under subs. (3), (4), and (5).66.0602(1)(c)
(c) "Political subdivision" means a city, village, town, or county.66.0602(1)(d)
(d) "Valuation factor" means a percentage equal to the greater of either 3 percent or the percentage change in the political subdivision's January 1 equalized value due to new construction less improvements removed between the previous year and the current year.66.0602(2)
(2) Levy limit. Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and (5), no political subdivision may increase its levy in any year by a percentage that exceeds the political subdivision's valuation factor. The base amount in any year, to which the limit under this section applies, shall be the maximum allowable levy for the immediately preceding year. In determining its levy in any year, a city, village, or town shall subtract any tax increment that is calculated under s. 59.57 (3) (a), 60.85 (1) (L), or 66.1105 (2) (i). The base amount in any year, to which the limit under this section applies, may not include any amount to which sub. (3) (e) 8. applies.66.0602(3)
(3) Exceptions.66.0602(3)(a)
(a) If a political subdivision transfers to another governmental unit responsibility for providing any service that the political subdivision provided in the preceding year, the levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section to the political subdivision in the current year is decreased to reflect the cost that the political subdivision would have incurred to provide that service, as determined by the department of revenue.66.0602(3)(b)
* * *
1. If the amount of debt service for a political subdivision in the preceding year is less than the amount of debt service needed in the current year, as a result of the political subdivision adopting a resolution before July 1, 2005, authorizing the issuance of debt, the levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section to the political subdivision in the current year is increased by the difference between these 2 amounts, as determined by the department of revenue.66.0602(3)(d)2.
2. The limit otherwise applicable under this section does not apply to amounts levied by a political subdivision for the payment of any general obligation debt service, including debt service on debt issued or reissued to fund or refund outstanding obligations of the political subdivision, interest on outstanding obligations of the political subdivision, or the payment of related issuance costs or redemption premiums, authorized on or after July 1, 2005, and secured by the full faith and credit of the political subdivision.66.0602(3)(d)3.
3. The limit otherwise applicable under this section does not apply to amounts levied by a county having a population of 500,000 or more for the payment of debt service on appropriation bonds issued under s. 59.85, including debt service on appropriation bonds issued to fund or refund outstanding appropriation bonds of the county, to pay related issuance costs or redemption premiums, or to make payments with respect to agreements or ancillary arrangements authorized under s. 59.86.66.0602(3)(d)4.
4. If the amount of a lease payment related to a lease revenue bond for a political subdivision in the preceding year is less than the amount of the lease payment needed in the current year, as a result of the issuance of a lease revenue bond before July 1, 2005, the levy increase limit otherwise applicable under this section to the political subdivision in the current year is increased by the difference between these 2 amounts.66.0602(3)(d)5.
* * *