WISCONSIN STATUTES AND CODES
767.77 Enforcement of payment obligations.
767.77
767.77(1)
(1) Definition. In this section, "payment obligation" means an obligation to pay support under s. 48.355 (2) (b) 4., 48.357 (5m) (a), 48.363 (2), 938.183 (4), 938.355 (2) (b) 4., 938.357 (5m) (a), or 938.363 (2), support or maintenance under s. 767.501, child support, family support, or maintenance under s. 767.225, child support under s. 767.511, maintenance under s. 767.56, family support under s. 767.531, attorney fees under s. 767.241, child support or a child's health care expenses under s. 767.85, paternity obligations under s. 767.805 (4), 767.863 (3), or 767.89, support arrearages under s. 767.71, or child or spousal support under s. 948.22 (7).
767.77(1m)
(1m) Terms of payment. The court may order that a payment obligation be paid in the amounts and at the times that it considers expedient.
767.77(2)
(2) Security for payment. The court may impose liability for a payment obligation as a charge upon specific real estate of the obligated party or may require that party to give sufficient security for payment. No charge upon real estate is effective until the order or judgment imposing liability or a certified copy of it is recorded in the office of the register of deeds in the county in which the real estate is situated.
767.77(3)
(3) Noncompliance; enforcement. If a party fails to pay a payment ordered under sub. (1m) or to give security under sub. (2), the court may by any appropriate remedy enforce the judgment, or the order as if it were a final judgment, including any past due payment and interest. Appropriate remedies include but are not limited to:
767.77(3)(a)
(a) Execution of the order or judgment.
767.77(3)(b)
(b) Contempt of court under ch. 785.
767.77(3)(c)
(c) Money judgment for past due payments.
767.77(3)(d)
(d) Satisfaction under s. 811.23 of any property attached under ch. 811.
767.77(3)(e)
(e) Garnishment under ch. 812.
767.77(3)(f)
(f) For failure to pay child support or family support, satisfaction under s. 780.10 out of the proceeds of the sale of any ship, boat or vessel attached and sold under ch. 780.
767.77(4)
(4) Information on boat ownership. Upon the request of a county, the department of natural resources shall provide the county with a list of the names and addresses of all of the owners of boats that have a valid certificate of number or registration that has been issued by the department under s. 30.52. The department shall prepare the list annually before May 31 of each year.
767.77 - ANNOT.
History: 1971 c. 220; 1975 c. 401 s. 4; 1977 c. 105; 1979 c. 32 ss. 50, 92 (4); 1979 c. 196, 221; 1979 c. 257 s. 17; 1979 c. 355; Stats. 1979 s. 767.30; 1983 a. 27; 1985 a. 29; 1987 a. 332 s. 64; 1993 a. 481; 1995 a. 77, 287; 1997 a. 27, 191; 1999 a. 103; 2005 a. 443 ss. 137, 239; Stats. 2005 s. 767.77.
767.77 - ANNOT.
A court is justified in requiring the creation of a trust to secure the payment of support money when a spouse has a record of failing to obey prior court orders. Foregger v. Foregger, 48 Wis. 2d 512, 180 N.W.2d 578 (1970).
767.77 - ANNOT.
When parents each own a 1/2 interest in future proceeds of real estate and the state contributes to child support, the court may not order the custodial parent to pay child support in the form of an accumulating real estate lien in favor of the state. State ex rel. v. Reible, 91 Wis. 2d 394, 283 N.W.2d 427 (Ct. App. 1979).
767.77 - ANNOT.
The trial court had the power to order a parent to look for additional or alternative employment or be held in contempt. Proper contempt procedures are discussed. Dennis v. Dennis, 117 Wis. 2d 249, 344 N.W.2d 128 (1984).
767.77 - ANNOT.
There is no authority under this section to grant credits against arrearages. To grant a credit requires modification of the judgment under s. 767.32 [now s. 767.59]. Under s. 767.32 (1r) [now s. 767.59 (1r)] a court is without discretion to grant credits against arrearages for direct payments made for child support regardless of when the order was entered. Douglas County Child Support v. Fisher, 200 Wis. 2d 807, 547 N.W.2d 801 (Ct. App. 1996), 95-1960.