WISCONSIN STATUTES AND CODES
95.19 Diseased animals.
95.19
95.19(1)
(1) Definitions. In this section, "knowingly" means that the actor believes that the specified fact exists.
95.19(2)
(2) Prohibitions. No person may do any of the following:
95.19(2)(a)
(a) Import, sell, transport or exhibit an animal that is exposed to a contagious or infectious disease, except as provided in sub. (3) (a).
95.19(2)(b)
(b) Import, sell, transport or exhibit an animal that is infected with a contagious or infectious disease, except as provided in sub. (3) (a).
95.19(2)(c)
(c) Knowingly conceal that an animal that is imported, sold, transported or exhibited has been exposed to or infected with a contagious or infectious disease.
95.19(2)(d)
(d) Knowingly misrepresent that an animal has not been exposed to or infected with a contagious or infectious disease.
95.19(2)(e)
(e) Knowingly permit an animal that has been exposed to or infected with a contagious or infectious disease to commingle with other animals under conditions that may cause the disease to spread to an animal owned by another person.
95.19(3)
(3) Rule making. The department may promulgate rules:
95.19(3)(a)
(a) Authorizing the transport under a department permit of an animal exposed to or infected with a contagious or infectious disease for slaughter or other purposes prescribed by the department.
95.19(3)(b)
(b) Specifying those contagious or infectious diseases to which the prohibitions of sub. (2), and the rules promulgated under par. (a), apply.
95.19(4)
(4) Damages. A person who violates this section is liable to any person injured for damages sustained as a result of the violation.
95.19 - ANNOT.
History: 1989 a. 277.
95.19 - ANNOT.
Cross Reference: See also chs. ATCP 10 and 12, Wis. adm. code.
95.19 - ANNOT.
Use of the phrase "any person injured" does not show that the legislature intended to allow recovery under this section only when a violation of this section causes personal injuries, as opposed to economic losses. Wilson v. Tuxen, 2008 WI App 94, 312 Wis. 2d 705, 754 N.W.2d 220, 07-1964.
95.19 - ANNOT.
This section specifically gives the department the authority to specify which contagious or infectious diseases can create liability under sub. (2) (a) to (e), which it has done. The two claims found in sub. (2) (a) and (b) are strict liability statutes that are restricted by rule to specified diseases. Sub. (2) (c) to (e) prohibit 3 different kinds of knowing conduct. By rule, liability under sub. (2) (c) to (e) may be based on any disease that is either contagious or infectious. Wilson v. Tuxen, 2008 WI App 94, 312 Wis. 2d 705, 754 N.W.2d 220, 07-1964.