CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
34-1-140. Establishing joint tenancy or tenancy by entirety in real orpersonal property.
Ajoint tenancy or a tenancy by the entirety as to any interest in real orpersonal property may be established by the owner thereof, by designating inthe instrument of conveyance or transfer, the names of such joint tenants ortenants by the entirety, including his own, without the necessity of anytransfer or conveyance to or through a third person.