CHAPTER 1 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
34-1-152. Ownership of pore space underlying surfaces.
(a) The ownership of all pore space in all strata below thesurface lands and waters of this state is declared to be vested in the severalowners of the surface above the strata.
(b) A conveyance of the surface ownership of real propertyshall be a conveyance of the pore space in all strata below the surface of suchreal property unless the ownership interest in such pore space previously hasbeen severed from the surface ownership or is explicitly excluded in theconveyance. The ownership of pore space in strata may be conveyed in themanner provided by law for the transfer of mineral interests in real property. No agreement conveying mineral or other interests underlying the surface shallact to convey ownership of any pore space in the stratum unless the agreementexplicitly conveys that ownership interest.
(c) No provision of law, including a lawfully adopted rule orregulation, requiring notice to be given to a surface owner, to an owner of themineral interest, or to both, shall be construed to require notice to personsholding ownership interest in any pore space in the underlying strata unlessthe law specifies notice to such persons is required.
(d) As used in this section, the term "pore space" isdefined to mean subsurface space which can be used as storage space for carbondioxide or other substances.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to change oralter the common law as of July 1, 2008, as it relates to the rights belongingto, or the dominance of, the mineral estate. For the purpose of determiningthe priority of subsurface uses between a severed mineral estate and pore spaceas defined in subsection (d) of this section, the severed mineral estate isdominant regardless of whether ownership of the pore space is vested in theseveral owners of the surface or is owned separately from the surface.
(f) All instruments which transfer the rights to pore spaceunder this section shall describe the scope of any right to use the surfaceestate. The owner of any pore space right shall have no right to use thesurface estate beyond that set out in a properly recorded instrument.
(g) Transfers of pore space rights made after July 1, 2008 arenull and void at the option of the owner of the surface estate if the transferinstrument does not contain a specific description of the location of the porespace being transferred. The description may include but is not limited to asubsurface geologic or seismic survey or a metes and bounds description of thesurface lying over the transferred pore space. In the event a description of thesurface is used, the transfer shall be deemed to include pore space at alldepths underlying the described surface area unless specifically excluded. Thevalidity of pore space rights under this subsection shall not affect therespective liabilities of any party and such liabilities shall operate in thesame manner as if the pore space transfer were valid.
(h) Nothing in this section shall alter, amend, diminish orinvalidate rights to the use of subsurface pore space that were acquired bycontract or lease prior to July 1, 2008.