CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 14-36. Motor vehicle operator's license. Learner's permit. Limited license. Requirements. Driving history record check. Penalty. Regulations.
      Sec. 14-36. Motor vehicle operator's license. Learner's permit. Limited license. Requirements. Driving history record check. Penalty. Regulations. (a) Motor vehicle operator's license required for operation of motor vehicle. Except as
otherwise provided by this section and section 14-40a, no person shall operate a motor
vehicle on any public highway of this state or private road on which a speed limit has
been established in accordance with subsection (a) of section 14-218a until such person
has obtained a motor vehicle operator's license.
      (b) Instruction of persons eighteen years of age or older. Out-of-state license
holders. Minimum age. (1) A person eighteen years of age or older may operate a
motor vehicle without a motor vehicle operator's license if (A) such person has not had
a Connecticut motor vehicle operator's license suspended or revoked, and (B) such
person is under the instruction of, and accompanied by, a person who holds an instructor's license issued under the provisions of section 14-73 or a person twenty years of
age or older who has been licensed to operate, for at least four years preceding the
instruction, a motor vehicle of the same class as the motor vehicle being operated and
who has not had his or her motor vehicle operator's license suspended by the commissioner during the four-year period preceding the instruction. (2) A person holding a
valid out-of-state motor vehicle operator's license may operate a motor vehicle for a
period of thirty days following such person's establishment of residence in Connecticut,
if the motor vehicle is of the same class as that for which his or her out-of-state motor
vehicle operator's license was issued. (3) No person may cause or permit the operation
of a motor vehicle by a person under sixteen years of age.
      (c) Learner's permit. (1) On or after January 1, 1997, a person who is sixteen or
seventeen years of age and who has not had a motor vehicle operator's license or right
to operate a motor vehicle in this state suspended or revoked may apply to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for a learner's permit. The commissioner may issue a learner's
permit to an applicant after the applicant has passed a vision screening and test as to
knowledge of the laws concerning motor vehicles and the rules of the road, has paid the
fee required by subsection (v) of section 14-49 and has filed a certificate, in such form
as the commissioner prescribes, requesting or consenting to the issuance of the learner's
permit and the motor vehicle operator's license, signed by (A) one or both parents or
foster parents of the applicant, as the commissioner requires, (B) the legal guardian of
the applicant, (C) the applicant's spouse, if the spouse is eighteen years of age or older,
or (D) if the applicant has no qualified spouse and such applicant's parent or foster
parent or legal guardian is deceased, incapable, domiciled without the state or otherwise
* * *