CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
Sec. 38a-492. (Formerly Sec. 38-174i). Coverage for accidental ingestion or consumption of controlled drugs. Benefits prescribed.
      Sec. 38a-492. (Formerly Sec. 38-174i). Coverage for accidental ingestion or consumption of controlled drugs. Benefits prescribed. No individual health insurance policy providing coverage of the type specified in subdivisions (1), (2), (4), (6), (10) and (11) of section 38a-469 shall be delivered, issued for delivery or renewed in this state, or amended to substantially alter or change benefits or coverage, on or after July 1, 1975, unless persons covered under such policy will be eligible for benefits for expenses of emergency medical care arising from accidental ingestion or consumption of a controlled drug, as defined by subdivision (8) of section 21a-240, which are at least equal to the following minimum requirements: (1) In the case of benefits based upon confinement as an inpatient in a hospital, whether or not operated by the state, the period of confinement for which benefits shall be payable shall be at least thirty days in any calendar year. (2) For covered expenses incurred by the insured while other than an inpatient in a hospital, benefits shall be available for such expenses during any calendar year up to a maximum of five hundred dollars. For purposes of this section, the term "covered expenses" means the reasonable charges for treatment deemed necessary under generally accepted medical standards.
      (P.A. 75-512, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-613, S. 73, 154; P.A. 90-243, S. 82.)
      History: P.A. 85-613 made technical change; P.A. 90-243 substituted reference to "health insurance policy" for reference to hospital and medical expense policies or contracts, specified applicability to individual policies only, and replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numeric ones; Sec. 38-174i transferred to Sec. 38a-492 in 1991; (Revisor's note: In 2001, a reference to "subsection (a) of" Sec. 38a-469 was deleted editorially by the Revisors for accuracy).
      See Sec. 38a-518 for similar provisions re group policies.
Connecticut Administration/Filing Fees Forms
> Civil (District)
> Registration
> Small Claims