CONNECTICUT STATUTES AND CODES
               		Sec. 38a-553. (Formerly Sec. 38-373). Minimum standard benefits of comprehensive health care plans. Optional and excludable benefits. Preexisting conditions. Use of managed care plans.
* * *
law or where such benefit is required to be provided under a workers' compensation
policy to a sole proprietor, business partner or corporation officer who elects such coverage pursuant to the provisions of chapter 568 or (B) to the extent benefits are payable
without regard to fault under a coverage statutorily required to be contained in any motor
vehicle or other liability insurance policy or equivalent self-insurance; (2) any charge for
treatment for cosmetic purposes other than surgery for the prompt repair of an accidental
injury sustained while covered, provided cosmetic shall not mean replacement of any
anatomic structure removed during treatment of tumors; (3) any charge for travel, other
than transportation by local professional ambulance to the nearest health care institution
qualified to treat the illness or injury; (4) any charge for private room accommodations
to the extent it is in excess of the institution's most common charge for a semiprivate
room; (5) any charge by health care institutions to the extent that it is determined by the
carrier that the charge exceeds the rates approved by the Office of Health Care Access;
(6) any charge for services or articles to the extent that it exceeds the reasonable charge
in the locality for the service; (7) any charge for services or articles which are determined
not to be medically necessary, except that this shall not apply to the fabrication or placement of the prosthesis as specified in subdivision (11) of subsection (a) of this section and
subdivision (2) of this subsection; (8) any charge for services or articles the provisions of
which is not within the scope of the license or certificate of the institution or individual
rendering such services or articles; (9) any charge for services or articles furnished, paid
for or reimbursed directly by or under any law of a government, except as otherwise
provided herein; (10) any charge for services or articles for custodial care or designed
primarily to assist an individual in meeting his activities of daily living; (11) any charge
for services which would not have been made if no insurance existed or for which the
covered individual is not legally obligated to pay; (12) any charge for eyeglasses, contact
lenses or hearing aids or the fitting thereof; (13) any charge for dental care not specifically covered by sections 38a-505, 38a-546 and 38a-551 to 38a-559, inclusive; and
(14) any charge for services of a registered nurse who ordinarily resides in the covered
individual's home, or who is a member of the covered individual's family or the family
of the covered individual's spouse.
      (d) and (e) Repealed by P.A. 84-499, S. 2.
      (f) The minimum standard benefits of any individual or group comprehensive health
care plan may be satisfied by catastrophic coverage offered in conjunction with basic
hospital or medical-surgical plans on an expense incurred or service basis as approved
by the commissioner as providing at least equivalent benefits.
      (g) Comprehensive health care plan carriers may offer alternative policy provisions
and benefits, including cost containment features, consistent with the purposes of sections 38a-505, 38a-546 and 38a-551 to 38a-559, inclusive, provided such alternative
provisions and benefits are approved by the Insurance Commissioner prior to their use.
Cost containment features may include, but shall not be limited to, preferred provider
provisions; utilization review of health care services, including review of the medical
necessity of hospital and physician services; case management benefit alternatives; and
other managed care provisions.
      (h) Every comprehensive health care plan issued or renewed through the Health
Reinsurance Association on or after April 1, 1994, shall be a managed care plan. Such
managed care plans shall include one or more health care center plans or preferred
provider network plans, as determined by the board of the association, with the approval
of the commissioner. In the event that such managed care plans would not adequately
serve enrollees in a particular area of the state, the board may offer to such enrollees a
managed care product which contains alternative cost containment features, including
but not limited to, utilization review of health care services, review of the medical necessity of hospital and physician services and case management benefit alternatives.
      (i) No comprehensive health care plan issued through the Health Reinsurance Association to a HIPAA eligible individual shall include any limitation or exclusion of benefits based on a preexisting condition.
      (j) No comprehensive health care plan issued through the Health Reinsurance Association to a health care tax credit eligible individual shall include any limitation or
exclusion of benefit based on a preexisting condition if such individual maintained
creditable health insurance coverage for an aggregate period of three months as of the
date on which the individual seeks to enroll in the Health Reinsurance Association issued
plan, not counting any period prior to a sixty-three-day break in coverage.
      (k) (1) Each comprehensive health care plan issued through the Health Reinsurance
Association shall provide coverage, under the terms and conditions of the plan, for the
preexisting conditions of any group member or dependent who is newly insured under
the plan on or after October 1, 2005, and was previously covered for such preexisting
condition under the terms of the group member's or dependent's preceding qualifying
coverage, provided the preceding qualifying coverage was continuous to a date less than
one hundred twenty days prior to the effective date of the new coverage, exclusive of
* * *