GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-26 - When food deemed adulterated
O.C.G.A.    26-2-26   (2010)
      A food shall be deemed to be adulterated if:
      (1)  It  bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may  render it injurious to health; but, in case the substance is not an  added substance, such food shall not be considered adulterated under  this paragraph if the quantity of such substance in such food does not  ordinarily render it injurious to health;
      (2)  It  bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance  which is unsafe within the meaning of Code Section 26-2-27. In regard to  pesticide residues, a food shall be deemed to be adulterated and unsafe  if it bears a pesticide residue in excess of a tolerance established by  the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the Federal  Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or if it bears a residue of a pesticide for  which no tolerance has been established or is currently in effect for  that food, if such residue appears at a level which is readily  quantifiable by methods of assay for pesticide residues employed by the  Commissioner on the date of the assay;
      (3)  It  consists in whole or in part of a diseased or contaminated, filthy,  putrid, or decomposed substance or if it is otherwise unfit for food;
      (4)  It  has been produced, prepared, packed, or held under unsanitary  conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth or whereby  it may have been rendered diseased, unwholesome, or injurious to  health;
      (5)  It is the product of a  diseased animal or an animal that has died otherwise than by slaughter  or an animal that has been fed upon the uncooked offal from a  slaughterhouse;
      (6)  Its container is  composed in whole or in part of any poisonous or deleterious substance  which may render the contents injurious to health;
      (7)  Any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom;
      (8)  Any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefor;
      (9)  Damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner;
      (10)  Any  substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to  increase its bulk or weight or reduce its quality or strength or make it  appear better or of greater value than it is;
      (11)  It  is confectionary and it bears or contains any alcohol or nonnutritive  article or substance except harmless coloring, harmless flavoring,  harmless resinous glaze not in excess of four-tenths of 1 percent,  harmless natural wax not in excess of four-tenths of 1 percent, harmless  natural gum, and pectin, provided that this paragraph shall not apply  to any confection containing less than one-half of 1 percent by volume  of alcohol derived solely from the use of flavoring extracts or to any  chewing gum by reason of its containing harmless nonnutritive  masticatory substances; or
      (12)  It bears  or contains a coal-tar color other than one from a batch which has been  certified under authority of the federal act.