GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-27.1 - Testing of specimens from food processing centers;  consistency in standards; cost; retention of records from testing;  exemption
O.C.G.A.    26-2-27.1   (2010)
      (a)  As used in  this Code section, the term "food processing plant" means a commercial  operation that manufactures food for human consumption and does not  provide food directly to a consumer from that location. Such term shall  not include a commercial operation that produces raw agricultural  commodities and whose end product remains a raw agricultural product.
(b)  (1) (A)  In order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and  ensure compliance with this article, the Commissioner shall by rule or  regulation establish requirements for regular testing of samples or  specimens of foods and ingredients by food processing plants for the  presence of poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants  rendering such foods or ingredients injurious to health. Such rules or  regulations shall identify the specific classes or types of food  processing plants, foods, ingredients, and poisonous or deleterious  substances or other contaminants that shall be subject to such testing  requirements and the frequency with which such tests shall be performed  by food processing plants.
            (B)  The  Commissioner shall also promulgate rules and regulations establishing  minimum standards and requirements for a written food safety plan, such  as a hazard analysis critical control point plan, that may be submitted  by an operator of a food processing plant to document and describe the  procedures used at such plant to prevent the presence of hazards such as  poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants that would  render finished foods or finished ingredients as manufactured at such  plant injurious to health, including preventive controls, monitoring to  ensure the effectiveness of such controls, and records of corrective  actions, including actions taken in response to the presence of known  hazards. If an operator of a food processing plant, in its discretion,  submits to the department a written food safety plan for such plant and  such plan conforms to rules and regulations promulgated for purposes of  this subparagraph, then such food processing plant shall comply with the  requirements of such written food safety plan, including, but not  limited to, any test regimen provided by such plan, in lieu of complying  with a test regimen established by rules or regulations promulgated by  the Commissioner pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.
            (C) (i)  The Commissioner shall impose a civil penalty for a violation of this subsection.
* * *