GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 26-2-38 - Detention or embargo of adulterated or misbranded food
O.C.G.A.    26-2-38   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  a duly authorized agent of the Commissioner finds or has probable cause  to believe that any food is adulterated or misbranded within the  meaning of this article, such agent shall affix to such article or to  any container, field, building, or structure which contains such article  a tag or other appropriate marking, giving notice that such article is,  or is suspected of being, adulterated or misbranded and has been  detained or embargoed and warning all persons not to remove or dispose  of such article by sale or otherwise until permission for removal or  disposal is given by the agent or the court. It shall be unlawful for  any person to remove or dispose of such detained or embargoed article by  sale or otherwise without permission of the Commissioner. Upon  application, the Commissioner shall grant permission to move or dispose  of such article to a safe and secure area and in a safe and secure  manner.
(b)  When an article detained or  embargoed under subsection (a) of this Code section has been found by  such agent to be adulterated or misbranded, he shall bring an action for  condemnation of such article in the superior court of the county where  the article is detained or embargoed. When such agent has found that an  article so detained or embargoed is not adulterated or misbranded, he  shall remove the tags or other markings.
(c)  If  the court finds that a detained or embargoed article is adulterated or  misbranded, such article shall, after entry of the decree, be destroyed  at the expense of the claimant thereof under the supervision of the  Commissioner and all court costs and fees, and storage and other proper  expenses shall be taxed against the claimant of such article or his  agent, provided that, when the adulteration or misbranding can be  corrected by proper labeling or processing of the article, the court,  after entry of the decree and after such costs, fees, and expenses have  been paid and a good and sufficient bond conditioned that such article  shall be so labeled or processed, has been executed, may by proper order  direct that such article be delivered to the claimant thereof for such  labeling or processing under the supervision of an agent of the  Commissioner. The expense of such supervision shall be paid by the  claimant. Such shall be returned to the claimant of the article on  representation to the court by the Commissioner that the article is no  longer in violation of this article and that the expense of such  supervision has been paid.
(d)  Whenever the  Commissioner or any of his authorized agents shall find in any room,  building, vehicle for transportation, or other structure any meat,  seafood, poultry, vegetables, fruit, or other perishable articles which  are unsound, which contain any filthy, decomposed, or putrid substances,  or which might be poisonous or deleterious to health or otherwise  unsafe, the same shall be declared to be a nuisance and the Commissioner  or his authorized agent shall immediately condemn or destroy or in any  other manner render the same unsalable as human food.