GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-19-22 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    45-19-22   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator"  means the administrator of the Commission on Equal Opportunity provided  for by Code Section 45-19-24, which agency is comprised of an Equal  Employment Division and a Fair Housing Division.
      (2)  "Board" means the Board of Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity created by Code Section 45-19-23.
      (3)  "Disability"  means a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or  more of a person's major life activities, unless an employer  demonstrates that the employer is unable to accommodate reasonably to an  employee's or prospective employee's disability without undue hardship  on the conduct of the employer's operation.
      (4)  "Discrimination"  means any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction,  restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act  or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a  person or persons because of race, color, religion, national origin,  sex, handicap, or age or the aiding, abetting, inciting, coercing, or  compelling of such an act or practice. This term shall not include any  direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction,  restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act  or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment of a  person or persons because of religion if an employer demonstrates that  the employer is unable to accommodate reasonably an employee's or  prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue  hardship on the conduct of the employer's operation.
      (5)  "Public  employer" or "employer" means any department, board, bureau,  commission, authority, or other agency of the state which employs 15 or  more employees within the state for each working day in each of 20 or  more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. A person  elected to public office in this state is a public employer with respect  to persons holding positions or individuals applying for positions  which are subject to the State Personnel Administration or any personnel  merit system of any agency or authority of this state. A person elected  to public office in this state is not a public employer with respect to  persons holding positions or individuals applying for positions on such  officer's personal staff or on the policy-making level or as immediate  advisers with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal  powers of the office held by such officer. The term "public employer"  shall include the State Personnel Administration whether or not such  agency is the immediate employer of the party or parties claiming to be  aggrieved.
      (6)  "Public employment" means  employment by any department, board, bureau, commission, authority, or  other agency of the State of Georgia.
      (7)  "Religion" means all aspects of religious observance and practice as well as belief.
      (8)  "Unlawful  practice" means an act or practice declared to be an unlawful practice  in Code Sections 45-19-29 through 45-19-31, 45-19-32, or 45-19-45.