GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-19-27 - Additional powers and duties of administrator
O.C.G.A.    45-19-27   (2010)
      In the enforcement of this article the administrator shall have the following powers and duties:
      (1)  To  maintain an office in the City of Atlanta and such other offices within  the state as the administrator may deem necessary;
      (2)  To meet and exercise the administrator's powers at any place within the state;
      (3)  Within  the limitations provided by law, to appoint clerks and other employees  and agents as the administrator may deem necessary, to include employees  and agents to represent complainants at special master hearings as  provided in Code Section 45-19-37;
      (4)  To  cooperate with individuals and with state, local, and other agencies,  both public and private, and to obtain upon request and utilize the  services of all governmental departments and agencies;
      (5)  To  cooperate with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity  Commission created by Section 705 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78  Stat. 241), as amended, and with other federal and local agencies in  order to achieve the purposes of that act; and to cooperate with other  federal and local agencies in order to achieve the purposes of this  article;
      (6)  To accept gifts, bequests,  grants, or other public or private payments on behalf of the state and  to pay such moneys into the state treasury;
      (7)  To  accept on behalf of the state reimbursement pursuant to Section 709(b)  of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 241), as amended, for services  rendered to assist the United States Equal Employment Opportunity  Commission;
      (8)  To receive, initiate,  investigate, seek to conciliate, and make determinations regarding  complaints alleging violations of this article and to approve or  disapprove plans required by the Governor to eliminate or reduce  imbalance in employment with respect to race, color, disability,  religion, sex, national origin, or age;
      (9)  To  furnish technical assistance requested by persons subject to this  article to further their compliance with this article or an order issued  thereunder;
      (10)  To investigate and  make studies, subject to approval by the Governor, of unlawful practices  in public employment and, in connection therewith, to hold hearings, to  request the attendance of persons to give testimony, to receive for the  record at any such hearing written statements, documents, exhibits, and  other items pertinent to the subject matter of any such hearing, and,  following any such investigation or hearing, to issue such report and  recommendations as will in its opinion assist in carrying out the  purposes of this article;
      (11)  To  require answers to interrogatories, examine witnesses, and require the  production of documents so long as it is relevant to the investigation  of a complaint;
      (12)  To render written  reports to the Governor and the General Assembly. The reports may  contain recommendations of the administrator for legislative or other  action to effectuate the purposes and policies of this article;
      (13)  To  make provision for technical and clerical assistance to the Board of  Commissioners of the Commission on Equal Opportunity;
      (14)  To  adopt, promulgate, amend, and rescind, subject to approval of the board  and the Governor and after giving proper notice and hearing to all  public employers pursuant to Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act," such rules and regulations as may be  necessary to carry out the provisions of this article, including  regulations requiring the posting or inclusion in advertising material  of notices prepared or approved by the administrator and regulations  regarding the filing, approval, or disapproval of plans to eliminate or  reduce imbalance in employment with respect to race, color, disability,  religion, sex, national origin, or age;
      (15)  To  cooperate with other organizations, public and private, to discourage  unlawful practices and discrimination in employment;
      (16)  To  maintain with the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission  status as a "deferral agency" under Section 706 of the Civil Rights Act  of 1964 (78 Stat. 241), as amended, as provided by the rules and  regulations of said commission or as a "referral agency" under Section  709 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (78 Stat. 241), as amended; and
      (17)  To  require, pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the  administrator under the authority of paragraph (14) of this Code  section, from any state agency or department such reports and  information at such times as it may deem reasonably necessary to carry  out the purposes of this article.