GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-19-29 - Unlawful practices generally
O.C.G.A.    45-19-29   (2010)
      It is an unlawful practice for an employer:
      (1)  To  fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or otherwise to discriminate  against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation,  terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such  individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or  age;
      (2)  To limit, segregate, or  classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive  an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect  an individual's status as an employee because of such individual's  race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age; or
      (3)  To  hire, promote, advance, segregate, or affirmatively hire an individual  solely because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex,  disability, or age, but this paragraph shall not prohibit an employer  from voluntarily adopting and carrying out a plan to fill vacancies or  hire new employees in a manner to eliminate or reduce imbalance in  employment with respect to race, color, disability, religion, sex,  national origin, or age if the plan has first been filed with the  administrator for review and comment for a period of not less than 30  days.