GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-19-35 - Use of quotas because of imbalances in employee ratios  prohibited; grants of preferential treatment to certain individuals or  groups not required by article; adoption of plans required
O.C.G.A.    45-19-35   (2010)
    45-19-35.    Use of quotas because of imbalances in employee ratios  prohibited; grants of preferential treatment to certain individuals or  groups not required by article; adoption of plans required by Governor  to reduce imbalance; effect of article upon certain employment practices
      (a)  Quotas because of imbalances in employee ratios shall not be permitted.
(b)  Nothing  contained in this article requires an employer to grant preferential  treatment to an individual or to a group because of the race, color,  religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age of the individual or  group on account of an imbalance which may exist with respect to the  total number or percentage of persons of any race, color, religion,  national origin, sex, disability, or age in the state or a community,  section, or other area or in the available work force in the state or a  community, section, or other area.
(c)  It  is specifically provided that neither subsection (a) nor (b) of this  Code section nor any other provision of this article shall prohibit an  employer from adopting or carrying out a plan to fill vacancies or hire  new employees in a manner to eliminate or reduce imbalance in employment  with respect to race, color, disability, religion, sex, national  origin, or age if such plan is required by the Governor and filed with  and approved by the administrator prior to its final adoption and  implementation.
(d)  Nothing contained in this article prohibits:
      (1)  Minimum hiring ages otherwise provided by law;
      (2)  State compliance with federal regulations;
      (3)  Termination of the employment of any person who is unable or incompetent or refuses to perform the person's duties;
      (4)  Any  physical or medical examinations of applicants or employees which an  employer requires to determine fitness for the job or position sought or  held; or
      (5)  An employer from observing  the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee  benefit plan such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan which is  not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this article.