GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-19-39 - Appeal to superior court of final order of special master or complaint dismissed by administrator
O.C.G.A.    45-19-39   (2010)
      (a)  Any  party to a hearing before a special master or a complainant whose  complaint has been dismissed by the administrator may appeal any adverse  final order of a special master by filing a petition for review in the  superior court in the county in which the alleged unlawful practice  occurred or in the superior court of the residence of the respondent  within 30 days of the issuance of the final order. Neither the  administrator nor the special master shall be a named party; however,  the administrator must be served with a copy of the petition for review.  Within 30 days after the petition is served on the administrator, the  administrator shall forward to the court a certified copy of the record  of the hearing before the special master, including the transcript of  the hearing before the special master and all evidence, administrative  pleadings, and orders, or the entire record if no hearing has been held.  For good cause shown, the court may require or permit subsequent  corrections or additions to the record. All appeals for judicial review  shall be in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act"; provided, however, that if any provisions  of Chapter 13 of Title 50 conflict with any provision of this article,  this article controls. An individual employed by the administrator  pursuant to paragraph (3) of Code Section 45-19-27 shall not have the  authority to represent the complainant in any appeal to superior court  of a final order of the special master or in any proceeding in any  court, except to secure judicial enforcement of preliminary procedural  orders of a special master.
(b)  The court  shall not substitute its judgment for that of the special master as to  the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm a  final order of the special master or remand the case for further  proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the final order if  substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the  administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
      (1)  In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      (2)  In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
      (3)  Made upon unlawful procedures;
      (4)  Affected by other error of law;
      (5)  Not  supported by substantial evidence, which shall mean that the record  does not contain such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might  accept as adequate to support said findings, inferences, conclusions, or  decisions; or
      (6)  Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(c)  If,  upon judicial review of any order of a special master or in a  proceeding in which a complainant seeks enforcement of a conciliation  agreement, the court rules in favor of the complainant, then the court  may in its discretion render an award of reasonable attorney's fees and  costs of litigation in the superior court to the complainant.