GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-20-1 - Purposes; principles
O.C.G.A.    45-20-1   (2010)
      (a)  It  is the purpose of this article to establish in the state a system of  personnel administration which will attract, select, and retain the best  employees based on merit, free from coercive political influences, with  incentives in the form of equal opportunities for all; which will  provide technically competent and loyal personnel to render impartial  service to the public at all times and to render such service according  to the dictates of ethics and morality; and which will remove  unnecessary and inefficient employees. It is specifically the intent of  the General Assembly to promote this purpose by allowing agencies  greater flexibility in personnel management so as to promote the overall  effectiveness and efficiency of state government. To this end, and in  accordance with Code Sections 45-20-2 and 45-20-6, all positions filled  after July 1, 1996, shall be included in the unclassified service of the  State Personnel Administration, except as provided in Code Section  15-11-24.3. It is also specifically the intent of the General Assembly  that employees in the classified service prior to July 1, 1996, shall  continue to be employees in the classified service so long as they  remain in classified positions or as otherwise provided by law. It is  further specifically the intent of the General Assembly that state  government operate within a framework of consistent core personnel  policies and practices across all state agencies and entities and that  the state's most valued resource, its employees, be managed in a manner  to promote work force productivity and sound business practices.
(b)  In  order to achieve these purposes, it is the policy of the state that  agencies treat all employees in accordance with the following  principles:
      (1)  Assuring fair treatment  of applicants and employees in all aspects of personnel administration  without regard to race, color, national origin, sex, age, disability,  religious creed, or political affiliations. This "fair treatment"  principle includes compliance with all state and federal equal  employment opportunity and nondiscrimination laws;
      (2)  Recruiting,  selecting, and advancing employees on the basis of their relative  ability, knowledge, and skills, including open consideration of  qualified applicants for initial employment;
      (3)  Providing  equitable and adequate compensation based on merit, performance, job  value, and competitiveness within applicable labor markets;
      (4)  Training  employees, as needed, to assure high quality performance and to provide  work force skills needed to maintain and advance the state's goals and  objectives;
      (5)  Retaining employees on  the basis of the adequacy of their performance, correcting inadequate  performance where possible and appropriate, and separating employees  whose performance is inadequate; and
* * *