GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-20-16 - Rules for accrual of leave, holidays, and compensation for  closing of state offices; utilization of accumulated sick leave;  conversion to and use of personal leave; disapproval of sick
O.C.G.A.    45-20-16   (2010)
    45-20-16.    Rules for accrual of leave, holidays, and compensation for  closing of state offices; utilization of accumulated sick leave;  conversion to and use of personal leave; disapproval of sick leave;  procedure for contesting disapproval; regain of forfeited sick leave  after reemployment
      (a)  As  a part of employee compensation, the State Personnel Board shall  establish rules for the accrual and usage of leave and holidays and for  compensation due to emergency closure of state offices or facilities for  nontemporary employees. All agencies of the executive branch, exclusive  of the Board of Regents of the University System of Georgia, shall  provide for the accrual and usage of leave and holidays and for  compensation due to emergency closure of state offices or facilities for  nontemporary employees in accordance with State Personnel Board rules.
(b)  Any  employee who has accumulated sick leave shall be authorized to utilize  such sick leave in accordance with the criteria established in the rules  and regulations of the State Personnel Board; provided, however, that  whenever an employee is sick and absent from work, the employee may be  required to report each day by telephone to the appropriate authority.  An employee shall not be required to provide documentation for the use  of less than 17 hours of sick leave in any 30 day period, unless the  employee has demonstrated excessive or abusive use of sick leave. The  State Personnel Board shall establish rules and regulations that define  excessive or abusive use.
(c)  An employee  who has accrued more than 15 days of sick leave as of November 30 of any  year may, by written notification to the appointing authority by no  later than December 31 of that year, convert up to three days of accrued  sick leave in excess of 15 days to personal leave. Any personal leave  not used by December 31 of the following year, or upon termination,  shall be forfeited and not restored to the employee.
(d)  Personal  leave may be used by the employee for personal reasons the same as  annual leave upon approval by the employee's appointing authority.  The  employee shall normally be required to provide the appointing authority  with a 24 hour advance notice for use of personal leave.  Every  reasonable effort shall be made by the appointing authority to  accommodate employees on their requests for use of personal leave.
(e)  If  the appointing authority disagrees with the claim of sickness or need  to utilize sick leave made by the employee pursuant to subsection (d) of  this Code section, the appointing authority may disapprove the use of  such sick leave in accordance with the criteria established in the rules  and regulations of the State Personnel Board.  The employee may contest  the disapproval of the sick leave through the department's employee  complaint procedure.
(f)  Any nontemporary  employee in classified or unclassified service who forfeits accumulated  sick leave as a result of withdrawal from employment with the state  shall be entitled to regain such accumulated sick leave after such  employee returns to state employment and remains in service for a period  of two consecutive years.
(g)  The State  Personnel Board shall adopt regulations to implement the provisions of  this Code section.  The leave regulations of the board in effect on July  1, 1991, and not in conflict with this Code section shall remain in  effect until amended, changed, modified, or repealed by the board.