GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-20-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    45-20-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Appointing  authority" means the person or groups of persons authorized by law or  delegated authority to make appointments to fill positions.
      (2)  "Classified  service" means that employment status conferring rights of appeal, as  set forth in Code Sections 45-20-8 and 45-20-9. "Classified service"  includes only those employees of state departments as defined in this  Code section who were in the classified service as of June 30, 1996, and  who have remained in classified positions without a break in service  since that date.
      (3)  "Commissioner of  personnel administration" and "commissioner" mean the chief executive  officer of the State Personnel Administration who is responsible for  administering the state personnel program in accordance with applicable  state and federal laws and the policies and rules of the State Personnel  Board.
      (4)  "Classified employee" means  an employee who was in the classified service as of June 30, 1996, and  who has remained in a classified position without a break in service  since that date.
      (5)  "Classified  position" means a position that was classified on June 30, 1996, and  that subsequent to June 30, 1996, has not been held by an unclassified  employee.
      (6)  "Department" and "agency"  are synonymous and mean all separate and distinct divisions and  subdivisions of state government whose heads are legally authorized to  appoint employees to positions; but these terms shall not include  authorities, public corporations, the legislative and judicial branches,  and the board of regents. "Department" and "agency" shall include an  agency assigned to a department for administrative purposes and shall  also include local departments of public health, county departments of  family and children services, community service boards, and units of the  Department of Defense with local employees.
      (7)  "Employment  at will" means an employment relationship in which either party to the  relationship may sever the relationship at any time for any reason other  than an unlawful reason.
      (8)  "Position"  means a set of duties and responsibilities assigned or delegated by  competent authority for performance by one person.
      (9)  "Rules  and regulations" and "merit system rules and regulations" mean the  governing provisions of the State Personnel Administration, as adopted  by the State Personnel Board and approved by the Governor which give  force and effect to the policies of the State Personnel Board.
      (10)  "State  Personnel Board" and "board" are synonymous and mean the body  authorized by Article IV, Section III, Paragraph I of the Constitution  of Georgia.
      (11)  "State Personnel Board  policies" means those policies adopted by the board and approved by the  Governor which describe the goals and objectives of the state personnel  program and serve as a basis for the formulation and administration of  the merit system rules and regulations.
      (12)  "Unclassified  service" means employment at will and includes all employees except  those in the classified service as defined in this Code section.
      (13)  "Working  test" or "working test period" means a probationary period of  employment in a classified position during which the employee must  demonstrate to the satisfaction of the appointing authority that he or  she has the knowledge, ability, aptitude, and other necessary qualities  to perform satisfactorily the duties of the position in which employed.  The working test period shall apply to each promotion of a classified  employee to a classified position. The commissioner may fix the length  of the working test period for any job at not less than six months nor  more than 18 months exclusive of any time in nonpay status; provided,  however, that the length of the working test period for troopers of the  Uniform Division of the Department of Public Safety shall be 18 months.
      (14)  "Working  test employee" or "employee on working test" means a classified  employee serving a working test period in the position in which he or  she is employed; provided, however, that an employee serving a working  test period following a promotion in the same department from a lower  class in which he or she had successfully completed a working test  period shall retain appeal rights in the lower class until he or she  successfully completes the working test period in the job to which he or  she has been promoted.