GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-20-4 - Creation of commissioner of personnel administration;  appointment; compensation; powers and duties; appointment and  prescription of duties of deputy commissioner and other assistants
O.C.G.A.    45-20-4   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the position of commissioner of personnel administration.  The commissioner shall be appointed by the Governor after consultation  with the State Personnel Board subject to confirmation by the Senate.  The Governor shall fix the compensation of the commissioner, who shall  serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
(b)  The duties and responsibilities of the commissioner shall be:
      (1)  To  serve as executive secretary to the board, to attend meetings as  directed by the board, and to provide such professional, technical, and  other supportive assistance as may be required by the board in the  performance of its duties;
      (2)  Consistent  with board policy, to administer the operations of the State Personnel  Administration and to otherwise act in the capacity of chief executive  officer of the state personnel administration program;
      (3)  To  submit to the Governor the rules and regulations adopted by the State  Personnel Board effectuating the State Personnel Administration. Such  rules and regulations when approved by the Governor shall have the force  and effect of law and shall be binding upon the state departments  covered by this article and shall include provisions for the  establishment and maintenance of classification and compensation plans,  the conduct of examinations, appointments, promotions, transfers,  demotions, appeals of classified employees, reports of performance,  payroll certification, and other phases of personnel administration.  Such rules and regulations shall define and prohibit improper political  activity by any departmental employee of the State Personnel Board or  any employee covered under the terms of this article and shall provide  that there shall be no discrimination for or against any person or  employee in any manner, to include, but not be limited to, hiring,  discharge, compensation, benefits, terms or conditions of employment,  promotion, job classification, transfer, privileges, or demotion because  of political affiliation, religious affiliation, race, creed, national  origin, sex, age between 40 and 70 years, or physical disability. Such  rules and regulations shall conform to the minimum standards for merit  systems of personnel administration as specified by those federal  departments from which federal funds are obtained for use by the several  state departments covered by this article. Compensation plans and  modifications thereto promulgated under the rules and regulations of the  commissioner shall become effective as adopted upon approval of the  director of the Office of Planning and Budget;
      (4)  To  administer the rules and regulations and all other operational aspects  of the State Personnel Administration and to assure compliance therewith  in all departments;
      (5)  To appoint and prescribe the duties of the merit system staff;
      (6)  To  establish an annual budget covering all the costs of operating the  State Personnel Administration including the State Personnel Board, and  the costs of administering such federal laws relating to personnel  administration as the Governor may direct including the  Intergovernmental Personnel Act of 1970, and to determine an equitable  basis of prorating the annual costs among the several departments  covered by the State Personnel Administration, provided that upon  approval of such budget by the Governor, the Governor shall be empowered  to direct that the necessary pro rata share of the several assessed  departments concerned be made available for expenditure by the State  Personnel Administration in the same manner as appropriated funds are  expended by other departments of the state;
      (7)  To  ensure compliance with all applicable state and federal statutes and  regulations concerning discrimination in employment, personnel  administration, and related matters;
      (8)  To  cooperate with appointing authorities in the administration of this  article in order to promote public service and establish conditions of  service which will attract and retain employees of character and ability  and to increase efficiency and economy in governmental departments by  improving the methods of personnel administration with full recognition  of the requirements and needs of management; and
      (9)  To  appoint and prescribe the duties of a deputy commissioner of personnel  administration who shall be the second highest executive officer in the  State Personnel Administration and the deputy executive secretary to the  State Personnel Board; and to appoint and prescribe the duties of such  other assistant commissioners of personnel administration as the  commissioner deems appropriate. The deputy commissioner and the  assistant commissioners shall have the authority to perform any duty  assigned to the commissioner if delegated to them by the commissioner.