GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-20-8 - Procedure for adverse action against classified employees generally; appeals generally
O.C.G.A.    45-20-8   (2010)
      (a)  Classified  employees who have successfully completed a working test period may be  dismissed from employment or otherwise adversely affected as to  compensation or employment status only if such action is taken in  accordance with the rules and regulations of the State Personnel Board  governing adverse actions and appeals for classified employees.
(b)  This  article is not intended to create a property interest in the job, but  rather to create only a procedure under which classified employees can  be dismissed or otherwise adversely affected. The procedure adopted for  dismissing a classified employee from employment or otherwise adversely  affecting his or her compensation or employment status shall include, as  a minimum, that the appointing authority must provide the classified  employee with reasons for the action and an opportunity to file an  appeal and request a hearing which may be held before either the board  or an administrative law judge; provided, however, that the hearing may  be held subsequent to the effective date of the dismissal or other  purported adverse action; provided, further, that the right to appeal  shall not apply when persons are dismissed or otherwise adversely  affected as to compensation due to curtailment of funds or reduction in  staff when such action is in accordance with the rules and regulations  of the State Personnel Board.
(c)  No  adverse action appealed to the State Personnel Board under the rules and  regulations of the board, this article, or otherwise shall be  considered invalid for failure to follow or comply with the rules and  regulations of the board, this article, or any other requirement unless  it is shown that the individual against whom the action has been taken  has been substantially harmed by the procedural failure.
(d)  The  decision of the board on an appeal as to whether a dismissal or other  adverse action was in accordance with the rules and regulations  prescribed by the State Personnel Board shall be binding upon the  appointing authority. The board may modify the action of the appointing  authority but may not increase the severity of such action on the  employee. Such appointing authority shall promptly comply with such  order as may be issued as a result of the appeal to the State Personnel  Board. The decision of the board shall not limit the rights of the  employee or the department to judicial review as to errors of law and  such decision shall be stayed pending other further appeal.
(e)  For  purposes of this Code section and Code Section 45-20-9, administrative  law judges appointed by the chief state administrative law judge  pursuant to Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 50 are authorized to hold  hearings and otherwise assist the State Personnel Board in the  resolution of appeals.