GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-20-9 - Procedure for conduct of hearings and appeals relating to adverse personnel actions
O.C.G.A.    45-20-9   (2010)
      (a)  Any  laws to the contrary notwithstanding, all hearings on dismissals, other  adverse personnel actions, and other purported violations of the rules  and regulations as applied to classified employees shall be instituted
* * *
(b)  The State Personnel Board,  any member of the board, or an administrative law judge shall have the  authority to do the following in connection with any hearing on a  dismissal or other purported violation of the rules and regulations:  administer oaths and affirmations; sign and issue subpoenas; rule upon  offers of proof; regulate the course of the hearing, set the time and  place for continued hearings, and fix the time for filing briefs;  dispose of motions to dismiss for lack of the board's jurisdiction over  the subject matter or parties or for any other ground; dispose of  motions to amend or to intervene; provide for the taking of testimony by  deposition or interrogatory; and reprimand or exclude from the hearing  any person for any indecorous or improper conduct committed in the  presence of the board or the administrative law judge.
(c)  Subpoenas  shall be issued without discrimination between public and private  parties. When a subpoena is disobeyed, any party may apply to the  superior court of the county where the hearing is being held for an  order requiring obedience. Failure to comply with such order shall be  cause for punishment as for contempt of court. The costs of securing the  attendance of witnesses, including fees and mileage, shall be computed  and assessed in the same manner as prescribed by law in civil cases in  the superior court. Once issued a subpoena may be quashed by the board  or an administrative law judge if it appears that the subpoena was used  primarily as a means of harassment, that the testimony or documents  sought are cumulative, that the testimony or documents sought are not  relevant, that the testimony or documents sought are not material, that  to respond to the subpoena would be unduly burdensome, or that for other  good reasons basic fairness dictates that the subpoena should not be  enforced.
(d)  With respect to all hearings before the board or the administrative law judge:
      (1)  Irrelevant,  immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded. The rules  of evidence as applied in the trial of civil nonjury cases in the  superior courts of Georgia shall be followed. Evidence not admissible  thereunder may be admitted if it is of a type commonly relied upon by  reasonably prudent men in the conduct of their affairs. The board shall  give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Objections to  evidentiary offers may be made and shall be noted in the record. Subject  to these requirements, when a hearing will be expedited and the  interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part  of the evidence may be received in written form;
* * *
(l)  If  before the date set for hearing the appeal by the superior court  application is made to the court for leave to present additional  evidence and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the  additional evidence is material and there were good reasons for failure  to present it in the proceedings before the board, the court may order  that the additional evidence be taken before the board upon conditions  determined by the court. The board may modify its findings and decision  or order by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that  evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions and orders  with the reviewing court.
(m)  The review  shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to  the record. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the  board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court  may affirm the decision or order of the board or remand the case for  further proceedings. The court may reverse the decision or order of the  board if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced  because the board's findings, inferences, conclusions, decisions, or  orders are:
      (1)  In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      (2)  In excess of the statutory authority of the board;
      (3)  Made upon unlawful procedure;
      (4)  Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
      (5)  Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(n)  A  party aggrieved by an order of the court in a proceeding authorized  under this Code section may appeal to the Supreme Court of Georgia or  the Court of Appeals of Georgia in accordance with Article 2 of Chapter 6  of Title 5.