GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 45-20-9 - Procedure for conduct of hearings and appeals relating to adverse personnel actions
O.C.G.A.    45-20-9   (2010)
      (a)  Any  laws to the contrary notwithstanding, all hearings on dismissals, other  adverse personnel actions, and other purported violations of the rules  and regulations as applied to classified employees shall be instituted
* * *
(i)  Proceedings  for review shall be instituted by filing a petition with the court  within 30 days after the decision or order is rendered. Copies of the  petition shall be served upon the board and all parties of record. The  petition shall state the nature of the petitioner's interest, the facts  showing that the petitioner is aggrieved by the decision of the board,  and the grounds upon which the petitioner contends the decision or order  should be reversed or remanded. The petition may be amended with leave  of court.
(j)  Within 30 days after the  service of the petition or within further time allowed by the court, the  board shall transmit to the reviewing court the original or a certified  copy of the entire record of the proceeding under review. By  stipulation of all parties to the review proceeding the record may be  shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to stipulate to limit the  record may be taxed by the court for the additional costs. The court may  require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record.
(k)  The filing of the petition shall stay the enforcement of the board's decision or order.
(l)  If  before the date set for hearing the appeal by the superior court  application is made to the court for leave to present additional  evidence and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the  additional evidence is material and there were good reasons for failure  to present it in the proceedings before the board, the court may order  that the additional evidence be taken before the board upon conditions  determined by the court. The board may modify its findings and decision  or order by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that  evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions and orders  with the reviewing court.
(m)  The review  shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to  the record. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the  board as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court  may affirm the decision or order of the board or remand the case for  further proceedings. The court may reverse the decision or order of the  board if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced  because the board's findings, inferences, conclusions, decisions, or  orders are:
      (1)  In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
      (2)  In excess of the statutory authority of the board;
      (3)  Made upon unlawful procedure;
      (4)  Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
      (5)  Arbitrary, capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
(n)  A  party aggrieved by an order of the court in a proceeding authorized  under this Code section may appeal to the Supreme Court of Georgia or  the Court of Appeals of Georgia in accordance with Article 2 of Chapter 6  of Title 5.