§14‑117. Fraudulent and deceptive advertising.
It shall be unlawful for anyperson, firm, corporation or association, with intent to sell or in anywise todispose of merchandise, securities, service or any other thing offered by suchperson, firm, corporation or association, directly or indirectly, to the publicfor sale or distribution, or with intent to increase the consumption thereof,or to induce the public in any manner to enter into any obligation relatingthereto, or to acquire title thereto, or an interest therein, to make public,disseminate, circulate or place before the public or cause directly orindirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before thepublic in this State, in a newspaper or other publication, or in the form of abook, notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet or letter, or in anyother way, an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise, securities,service or any other thing so offered to the public, which advertisementcontains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue,deceptive or misleading: Provided, that such advertising shall be donewillfully and with intent to mislead. Any person who shall violate theprovisions of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1915,c. 218; C.S., s. 4290; 1993, c. 539, s. 59; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c).)