§9‑12. Supplemental jurors from other counties.
(a) On motion of anyparty or the State, or on his own motion, any judge of the superior court, ifhe is of the opinion that it is necessary in order to provide a fair trial inany case, and regardless of whether he will preside over the trial of thatcase, may order as many jurors as he deems necessary to be summoned from anycounty or counties in the district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A‑41.1(a)in which the county of trial is located or in any adjoining district or set ofdistricts. These jurors shall be selected and shall serve in the mannerprovided for selection and service of supplemental jurors selected from thejury list. These jurors shall be subject to the same challenges as other jurors,except challenges for nonresidence in the county of trial.
(b) Transportation maybe furnished in lieu of mileage.
(c) Repealed by SessionLaws 1971, c. 377, s. 32. (1913, c. 4, ss. 1, 2; C.S., s. 473; 1931, c. 308;1933, c. 248; 1961, c. 110; 1967, c. 218, s. 1; 1971, c. 377, s. 32; 1987 (Reg.Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 48.)