Find Laws
Find Lawyers
USA State Laws
STATUTES
Statutes
>
North Carolina Laws
>
Chapter 9 - Jurors.
STATE STATUTES & CODES
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
Chapter 9 - Jurors.
§ 9-1. Jury commission in each county; membership; selection; oath; terms; expenses of jury system.
§ 9-2. Preparation of jury list; sources of names.
§ 9-2.1. Alternate procedure in certain counties.
§ 9-3. Qualifications of prospective jurors.
§ 9-4. Preparation and custody of list.
§ 9-5. Procedure for drawing panel of jurors; numbers drawn.
§ 9-6. Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure.
§ 9-6.1. Requests to be excused.
§ 9-7. Removal of names of jurors who have served from jury list; retention.
§§ 9-8 through 9-9. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 218, s. 1.
§ 9-10. Summons to jurors.
§ 9-11. Supplemental jurors; special venire.
§ 9-12. Supplemental jurors from other counties.
§ 9-13. Penalty for disobeying summons.
§ 9-14. Jury sworn; judge decides competency.
§ 9-15. Questioning jurors without challenge; challenges for cause.
§ 9-16. Exemption from civil arrest.
§ 9-17. Jurors impaneled to try case furnished with accommodations; separation of jurors.
§ 9-18. Alternate jurors.
§ 9-19. Peremptory challenges in civil cases.
§ 9-20. Civil cases having several plaintiffs or several defendants; challenges apportioned; discretion of judge.
§ 9-21. Peremptory challenges in criminal cases governed by Chapter 15A.
§§ 9-22 through 9-26. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26.
§§ 9-27 through 9-31. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 218, s. 1.
§ 9-32. Discharge of juror unlawful.