WASHINGTON STATUTES AND CODES
28A.400.200 - Salaries and compensation for employees -- Minimum amounts -- Limitations -- Supplemental contracts.
Salaries and compensation for employees — Minimum amounts — Limitations — Supplemental contracts.
(1) Every school district board of directors shall fix, alter, allow, and order paid salaries and compensation for all district employees in conformance with this section.
     (2)(a) Salaries for certificated instructional staff shall not be less than the salary provided in the appropriations act in the statewide salary allocation schedule for an employee with a baccalaureate degree and zero years of service; and
     (b) Salaries for certificated instructional staff with a master's degree shall not be less than the salary provided in the appropriations act in the statewide salary allocation schedule for an employee with a master's degree and zero years of service.
     (3)(a) The actual average salary paid to certificated instructional staff shall not exceed the district's average certificated instructional staff salary used for the state basic education allocations for that school year as determined pursuant to RCW 28A.150.410.
     (b) Fringe benefit contributions for certificated instructional staff shall be included as salary under (a) of this subsection only to the extent that the district's actual average benefit contribution exceeds the amount of the insurance benefits allocation provided per certificated instructional staff unit in the state operating appropriations act in effect at the time the compensation is payable. For purposes of this section, fringe benefits shall not include payment for unused leave for illness or injury under RCW 28A.400.210; employer contributions for old age survivors insurance, workers' compensation, unemployment compensation, and retirement benefits under the Washington state retirement system; or employer contributions for health benefits in excess of the insurance benefits allocation provided per certificated instructional staff unit in the state operating appropriations act in effect at the time the compensation is payable. A school district may not use state funds to provide employer contributions for such excess health benefits.
     (c) Salary and benefits for certificated instructional staff in programs other than basic education shall be consistent with the salary and benefits paid to certificated instructional staff in the basic education program.
     (4) Salaries and benefits for certificated instructional staff may exceed the limitations in subsection (3) of this section only by separate contract for additional time, for additional responsibilities, for incentives, or for implementing specific measurable innovative activities, including professional development, specified by the school district to: (a) Close one or more achievement gaps, (b) focus on development of science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM) learning opportunities, or (c) provide arts education. Beginning September 1, 2011, school districts shall annually provide a brief description of the innovative activities included in any supplemental contract to the office of the superintendent of public instruction. The office of the superintendent of public instruction shall summarize the district information and submit an annual report to the education committees of the house of representatives and the senate. Supplemental contracts shall not cause the state to incur any present or future funding obligation. Supplemental contracts shall be subject to the collective bargaining provisions of chapter 41.59 RCW and the provisions of RCW 28A.405.240, shall not exceed one year, and if not renewed shall not constitute adverse change in accordance with RCW 28A.405.300 through 28A.405.380. No district may enter into a supplemental contract under this subsection for the provision of services which are a part of the basic education program required by Article IX, section 3 of the state Constitution.
     (5) Employee benefit plans offered by any district shall comply with RCW 28A.400.350 and 28A.400.275 and 28A.400.280.
[2010 c 235 § 401; 2002 c 353 § 2; 1997 c 141 § 2; 1993 c 492 § 225. Prior: 1990 1st ex.s. c 11 § 2; 1990 c 33 § 381; 1987 1st ex.s. c 2 § 205. Formerly RCW 28A.58.0951.]
Notes: Finding -- 2010 c 235: See note following RCW 28A.405.245.
Effective date -- 2002 c 353: See note following RCW 28A.150.410.
Findings -- Intent -- 1993 c 492: See notes following RCW 43.20.050.
Short title -- Severability -- Savings -- Captions not law -- Reservation of legislative power -- Effective dates -- 1993 c 492: See RCW 43.72.910 through 43.72.915.
Intent -- 1990 1st ex.s. c 11: "The legislature recognizes the rising costs of health insurance premiums for school employees, and the increasing need to ensure effective use of state benefit dollars to obtain basic coverage for employees and their dependents. In school districts that do not pool benefit allocations among employees, increases in premium rates create particular hardships for employees with families. For many of these employees, the increases translate directly into larger payroll deductions simply to maintain basic benefits.
     The goal of this act is to provide access for school employees to basic coverage, including coverage for dependents, while minimizing employees' out-of-pocket premium costs. Unnecessary utilization of medical services can contribute to rising health insurance costs. Therefore, the legislature intends to encourage plans that promote appropriate utilization without creating major barriers to access to care. The legislature also intends that school districts pool state benefit allocations so as to eliminate major differences in out-of-pocket premium expenses for employees who do and do not need coverage for dependents." [1990 1st ex.s. c 11 § 1.]
Intent -- Severability -- Effective date -- 1987 1st ex.s. c 2:See notes following RCW 84.52.0531.
> Probate