Find Laws
Find Lawyers
USA State Laws
STATUTES
Statutes
>
North Carolina Laws
>
Chapter 161 - Register of Deeds.
STATE STATUTES & CODES
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
Chapter 161 - Register of Deeds.
§ 161-1. Election and term of office.
§ 161-2. Four-year term for registers of deeds.
§ 161-3. Oath of office.
§ 161-4. Bond required.
§ 161-4.1. Salary in counties where fees formerly allowed.
§ 161-4.2. Liability insurance for register of deeds.
§ 161-5. Vacancy in office.
§ 161-6. Appointment of assistant and deputy registers of deeds; authority to sign in name of register of deeds; holdover assistants and deputies.
§ 161-7. Office at courthouse.
§ 161-8. Attendance at office.
§ 161-9. Official seal.
§ 161-10. Uniform fees of registers of deeds.
§ 161-10.1. Exemption of armed forces discharge documents and certain other records needed in support of claims for veterans' benefits.
§ 161-10.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1969, c. 80, s. 6.
§ 161-11. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1027.
§ 161-11.1. Fees for Children's Trust Fund.
§ 161-11.2. Fees for domestic violence centers.
§ 161-11.3. Automation Enhancement and Preservation Fund.
§ 161-11.4. Fees for floodplain mapping.
§ 161-11.5. Fees for General Fund support.
§ 161-11.6. Fees for archival of records.
§§ 161-12 through 161-13: Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1027.
§ 161-14. Registration of instruments.
§ 161-14.01. Registration of instruments for business and other purposes.
§ 161-14.1. Recording subsequent entries as separate instruments.
§ 161-14.2. Indexing procedures for instruments and documents filed in the office of the register of deeds.
§ 161-15. Certify and register copies.
§ 161-16. Liability for failure to register.
§ 161-17. Papers filed alphabetically.
§ 161-18. Transcribe and index books.
§ 161-19. Number of survey in grants registered.
§ 161-20. Certificate of survey registered.
§ 161-21. General index kept.
§ 161-22. Index of registered instruments.
§ 161-22.1. Index and cross-index of immediate prior owners of land.
§ 161-22.2. Parcel identifier number indexes.
§ 161-22.3. Minimum standards for land records management.
§ 161-23. Clerk to board of commissioners.
§ 161-24. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 108, s. 99.
§ 161-25. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 803, s. 36.
§ 161-26. Duties unperformed at expiration of term.
§ 161-27. Register of deeds failing to discharge duties; penalty.
§ 161-28. Validation of acts of assistant and deputy registers of deeds performed pending filling of vacancy in office of register of deeds.
§ 161-29. Validating acts of assistant and deputy registers of deeds in failing to execute instruments in the name of the register of deeds.
§ 161-29.1. Validating acts of assistant and deputy registers of deeds performed before they were sworn into office.
§ 161-30. Modernization of land records.
§ 161-31. Tax certification.
§§ 161-32 through 161-49. Reserved for future codification purposes.
§ 161-50. Short title and purpose.
§ 161-50.1. Scope.
§ 161-50.2. Assets.
§ 161-50.3. Disbursements.
§ 161-50.4. Eligibility.
§ 161-50.5. Benefits.