Find Laws
Find Lawyers
USA State Laws
STATUTES
Statutes
>
North Carolina Laws
>
Chapter 162 - Sheriff.
STATE STATUTES & CODES
Alabama
Alaska
Arizona
Arkansas
California
Connecticut
Delaware
District of Columbia
Florida
Georgia
Hawaii
Idaho
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Louisiana
Maine
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Montana
Nebraska
Nevada
New Hampshire
New Jersey
New Mexico
New York
North Carolina
North Dakota
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
South Dakota
Tennessee
Texas
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Washington
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
NORTH CAROLINA STATUTES AND CODES
Chapter 162 - Sheriff.
§ 162-1. Election and term of office.
§ 162-2. Disqualifications for the office.
§ 162-3. Sheriff may resign.
§ 162-4. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 518.
§ 162-5. Vacancy filled; duties performed by coroner or chief deputy.
§ 162-5.1. Vacancy filled in certain counties; duties performed by coroner or chief deputy.
§§ 162-6 through 162-7. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 108, s. 99.
§ 162-8. Bond required.
§ 162-9. County commissioners to take and approve bonds.
§ 162-10. Duty of commissioners when bond insufficient.
§ 162-11: Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 670, s. 7.
§ 162-12. Liability of sureties.
§ 162-13. To receipt for process.
§ 162-14. Duty to execute process.
§ 162-15. Imposition of penalty; procedure.
§ 162-16. Execute summons, order or judgment.
§ 162-17. Duties of outgoing sheriff for unexecuted process.
§ 162-18. Payment of money collected on execution.
§ 162-19. Repealed by Session Laws 1953, c. 973, s. 3.
§§ 162-20, 162-21: Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 670, ss. 12, 13.
§ 162-22. Custody of jail.
§ 162-23. Prevent entering jail for lynching; county liable.
§ 162-24. Delegation of official duties.
§ 162-25. Obligations taken by sheriff payable to himself.
§§ 162-26 through 162-30. Reserved for future codification purposes.
§ 162-31. Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 166, s. 26.
§ 162-32. Bond of prisoner committed on capias in civil action.
§ 162-33. Prisoner may furnish necessaries.
§ 162-34. United States prisoners.
§ 162-35. Arrest of escaped persons from penal institutions.
§ 162-36. Transfer of prisoners to succeeding sheriff.
§ 162-37: Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 670, s. 16.
§ 162-38. Where jail unfit or insecure, courts may commit to jail of adjoining county.
§ 162-39. Transfer of prisoners when necessary for safety and security; application of section to municipalities.
§ 162-40. When jail destroyed, transfer of prisoners provided for.
§ 162-40.1. Reimbursement for transfer of prisoners.
§ 162-41. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33.
§§ 162-42 to 162-44: Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 670, s. 20.
§ 162-45. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33.
§ 162-46: Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 760, s. 4.
§ 162-47. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33.
§ 162-48: Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 670, s. 20.
§ 162-49. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 711, s. 33.
§ 162-50. Penalties.
§§ 162-51 through 162-54. Reserved for future codification purposes.
§ 162-55. Injury to prisoner by jailer.
§ 162-56. Place of confinement.
§ 162-57. Record to be kept; items of record.
§ 162-58. Counties may work prisoners.
§ 162-59. Person having custody to approve prisoners for work.
§ 162-59.1. Person having custody to approve prisoners for participation in education and other programs.
§ 162-60. Reduction in sentence allowed for work, education, and other programs.
§ 162-61. Liability of county.
§ 162-62. Legal status of prisoners.